HSM and Dutch American Friendship Treaty

The easiest way for American citizens (without an EU partner) to obtain residency rights in the Netherlands is through the Highly Skilled Migrants Program or the Dutch American Friendship Treaty (DAFT).

Highly Skilled Migrants Program (HSM)

The HSM program is a procedure specifically designed by the Dutch government to draw more knowledge migrants, who meet specific income criteria, to the Netherlands. The HSM program is a work and residence permit in one. Through this special fast-track immigration procedure, we can arrange the work/residence permits of the foreign employees that are to be employed in the Netherlands by a Dutch company or through an intra-company transfer.

The income requirements for the highly skilled migrants are indexed every January and July. They are monthly minimums (exclusive of the statutory 8% holiday allowance). The current requirements (July 2015) are:

  • Highly skilled migrants, younger than 30 years old: EUR 3,071.-
    (including vacation allowance: EUR 3,316.68)
  • Highly skilled migrants, age 30 or older: EUR 4,189.-
    (including vacation allowance: EUR 4,398.45)
  • Highly skilled migrants with a Master’s degree or PhD from a qualifying top 200 university within the last three years: EUR 2,201.-

We at Briddge are experts in the area of Highly Skilled Migrants and specialize in arranging the residence (and work) permits for international Highly Skilled Migrants and their family members. We also assist companies with necessary compliance to immigration regulations to be admitted to the Highly Skilled Migrants Program as a Recognised Sponsor (which give you access to inviting an unlimited amount of Highly Skilled Migrants to the Netherlands).

Dutch American Friendship Treaty (DAFT)

The Dutch American Friendship Treaty (DAFT) is a joint effort of the United States of America and the Netherlands to stimulate trade and bilateral business in order to support their economies. The DAFT allows American citizens work and reside in the Netherlands based on self-employment. Americans can open a business which promotes business between the USA and the Netherlands and then apply for residency in the Netherlands.

The DAFT requires that the company in question is registered with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce (Trade Register) and that a minimal capital investment of 4,500 euros is injected and maintained on the company’s Dutch business bank account for the entire duration of the DAFT permit. DAFT permits are issued for a period of two years and are renewable. Partners and children are able to join the American entrepreneur who is granted residency rights under DAFT. After a an uninterrupted stay of 5 years in the Netherlands with a valid residence permit, you are eligible for permanent residency rights if you pass the (relatively easy) civic integration exam.

We have a lot of experience with assisting American citizens in acquiring a DAFT residence permit. We can guide you through the entire process – from registering your company with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce and opening a business bank account, to preparing and submitting your successful DAFT application to the immigration authorities.

Would you like more information on the HSM or DAFT scheme?    Contact Us

Jan. 4, 2016  |  Share this post: